Thinking of suicide? Please call 1-833-456-4566, 24 hours a day 7 days a week, or visit Talk Suicide Canada.

You are currently on the:

CMHA National

Visit our provincial websites

Donor Privacy Policy

The Canadian Mental Health Association – PEI Division (CMHA – PEI) embraces the principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act to ensure that all personal information that is collected is used only for the purposes for which it’s collected, and is disposed of in a safe and timely manner when no longer required.

PRINCIPLES ON PRIVACY AND INFORMATION USE

ACCOUNTABILTY

The Canadian Mental Health Association – PEI Division, our officers, volunteers and employees are responsible for all personal information in our possession and under our control. We have policies and procedures in place to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. The information collected is used only for CMHA-PEI purposes.

LIMITATIONS ON INFORMATION COLLECTED

CMHA – PEI limits the amount and type of personal information collected to that which is necessary for identified purposes. Personal information will only be kept as long as is necessary to satisfy the purposes for which it was obtained, or as required by law.

ACCURACY

CMHA – PEI will apply best efforts to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to- date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. You are entitled to seek a correction of your personal information if you believe it is not correct.

USE

CMHA – PEI obtains personal information about you lawfully and fairly for use in CMHA-PEI fundraising initiatives to:

SAFEGUARDS

CMHA – PEI has policies in place to ensure that your personal information is safeguarded against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of format in which the information is held. Access is limited to physical files and in-house databases and further protected by locked cabinets and password accesses. We use industry standard secure services for on-site, or by phone, credit card transactions. Online donations are processed through Canadahelps.org over secure lines. Their policies don’t allow them to share your information with any organization other than the one(s) you donate to. Text donations are processed through the Mobile Giving Foundation Canada which also adheres to strict policies and guidelines with respects to safeguarding your personal information.

Access

Upon request, CMHA-PEI will inform an individual of the existence and use of their personal information as well as provide access to it. CMHA – PEI also recognizes the Association of Fundraising Professionals Donor Bill of Rights.

Consent

CMHA – PEI collects and uses your personal information with your permission. The way we seek consent may vary. Your permission may be expressed in writing, verbally or electronically, or may be implied when you sign up to make a donation or register for information, a course, training, membership etc.. You may withdraw your permission to use your personal information at any time. We respect your right to be removed from our mailing list. You always have the opportunity to decline receiving further communications from CMHA – PEI by contacting [email protected] or by calling 902-566-3034.